Chichester Festival Events Calendar

MonthWeekDay
June 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
01/06/2020 02/06/2020 03/06/2020 04/06/2020 05/06/2020 06/06/2020 07/06/2020
08/06/2020 09/06/2020 10/06/2020

19:00: CHICHESTER MUSIC SOCIETY LAUNCH

19:00: CHICHESTER MUSIC SOCIETY LAUNCH
11/06/2020 12/06/2020

18:30: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC CONCERT LIVE – MAHLER 2 RESURRECTION SYMPHONY

18:30: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC CONCERT LIVE – MAHLER 2 RESURRECTION SYMPHONY
13/06/2020

N/A: ST PAUL’S HERITAGE EXHIBITION & HERITAGE SHOP

N/A: ST PAUL’S HERITAGE EXHIBITION & HERITAGE SHOP

10:00: FORAGING IN THE ORCHARD

10:00: FORAGING IN THE ORCHARD

10:30: FLAMENCO CLASSES

10:30: FLAMENCO CLASSES

11:00: BEHIND THE SCENES AT CHICHESTER CATHEDRAL

11:00: BEHIND THE SCENES AT CHICHESTER CATHEDRAL

11:00: TALKING HEADS BY ALAN BENNETT, CHICHESTER COMMUNITY THEATRE

11:00: TALKING HEADS BY ALAN BENNETT, CHICHESTER COMMUNITY THEATRE

13:45: FESTIVAL LAUNCH OPEN AIR GALA

13:45: FESTIVAL LAUNCH OPEN AIR GALA

15:00: PROMISE, FEEL FLOWS THEATRE

15:00: PROMISE, FEEL FLOWS THEATRE

16:00: CREAM TEA AT ST PAUL’S CHURCH

16:00: CREAM TEA AT ST PAUL’S CHURCH

17:30: ST PAUL’S HERITAGE CELEBRATION WITH ST PAUL’S CHOIR AND VISITING CHOIRS

17:30: ST PAUL’S HERITAGE CELEBRATION WITH ST PAUL’S CHOIR AND VISITING CHOIRS

18:30: BUFFET SUPPER AT ST PAUL’S CHURCH

18:30: BUFFET SUPPER AT ST PAUL’S CHURCH

19:00: LITTLE MACHINE, BINSTED ARTS FESTIVAL

19:00: LITTLE MACHINE, BINSTED ARTS FESTIVAL

19:00: PROMISE, FEEL FLOWS THEATRE

19:00: PROMISE, FEEL FLOWS THEATRE

19:30: AL-ANDALUS, DUENDE FLAMENCO

19:30: AL-ANDALUS, DUENDE FLAMENCO

19:30: CELLOPHONICS – THE CELLO UNWRAPPED

19:30: CELLOPHONICS – THE CELLO UNWRAPPED

20:00: PIANO DUETS FOR AN ENGLISH SUMMER EVENING – EDWARD COOKE AND ROB GALLOP

20:00: PIANO DUETS FOR AN ENGLISH SUMMER EVENING – EDWARD COOKE AND ROB GALLOP
14/06/2020

11:00: FESTIVAL OF CHICHESTER EUCHARIST

11:00: FESTIVAL OF CHICHESTER EUCHARIST

11:00: FESTIVAL OF CHICHESTER EUCHARIST

11:00: FESTIVAL OF CHICHESTER EUCHARIST

15:00: GEOFF ROBB – THE MUSIC OF TREES

15:00: GEOFF ROBB – THE MUSIC OF TREES

15:00: PROMISE, FEEL FLOWS THEATRE

15:00: PROMISE, FEEL FLOWS THEATRE

17:30: 52 STRINGS AND A BOW, SELSEY MUSIC GROUP

17:30: 52 STRINGS AND A BOW, SELSEY MUSIC GROUP

18:30: LINES OF ENQUIRY – A ONE-MAN CRIME SHOW, BINSTED ARTS FESTIVAL

18:30: LINES OF ENQUIRY – A ONE-MAN CRIME SHOW, BINSTED ARTS FESTIVAL

19:00: DR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE, ISOSCELES

19:00: DR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE, ISOSCELES

19:00: PROMISE, FEEL FLOWS THEATRE

19:00: PROMISE, FEEL FLOWS THEATRE

19:30: JANE EYRE – CHARLOTTE BRONTE, THIS IS MY THEATRE

19:30: JANE EYRE – CHARLOTTE BRONTE, THIS IS MY THEATRE

19:30: LITTLE LILY HARVEY, THE RUDE MECHANICAL OPEN AIR THEATRE

19:30: LITTLE LILY HARVEY, THE RUDE MECHANICAL OPEN AIR THEATRE
15/06/2020

12:00: ST PAUL’S ORAL HISTORY PRESENTATION & EXHIBITION

12:00: ST PAUL’S ORAL HISTORY PRESENTATION & EXHIBITION

17:30: CELEBRATING CHICHESTER’S CULTURAL DIVERSITY – BIG COME & SHARE MEAL

17:30: CELEBRATING CHICHESTER’S CULTURAL DIVERSITY – BIG COME & SHARE MEAL

17:30: CELEBRATING CHICHESTER’S CULTURAL DIVERSITY – BIG COME & SHARE MEAL

17:30: CELEBRATING CHICHESTER’S CULTURAL DIVERSITY – BIG COME & SHARE MEAL

19:30: A REHEARSED READING OF MUM AND THE BUSINESS BY JOHN BURROWS

19:30: A REHEARSED READING OF MUM AND THE BUSINESS BY JOHN BURROWS
16/06/2020

12:00: ST PAUL’S ORAL HISTORY PRESENTATION & EXHIBITION

12:00: ST PAUL’S ORAL HISTORY PRESENTATION & EXHIBITION

16:30: GUITAR IN THE GARDEN

16:30: GUITAR IN THE GARDEN

19:30: AN EVENING WITH BEN THAPA

19:30: AN EVENING WITH BEN THAPA
17/06/2020

12:00: ST PAUL’S ORAL HISTORY PRESENTATION & EXHIBITION

12:00: ST PAUL’S ORAL HISTORY PRESENTATION & EXHIBITION

19:30: HATFUL OF RAIN, BLAKEFEST

19:30: HATFUL OF RAIN, BLAKEFEST

19:30: JAM STUDIO PRESENTS LIVE MUSIC

19:30: JAM STUDIO PRESENTS LIVE MUSIC
18/06/2020

13:10: SENIOR MUSICIANS’ LUNCHTIME CONCERT, THE PREBENDAL SCHOOL

13:10: SENIOR MUSICIANS’ LUNCHTIME CONCERT, THE PREBENDAL SCHOOL

17:00: MUSIC FOR TEATIME

17:00: MUSIC FOR TEATIME

19:30: POETRY & JAZZ CAFÉ WITH GRACE NICHOLS AND JOHN AGARD

19:30: POETRY & JAZZ CAFÉ WITH GRACE NICHOLS AND JOHN AGARD

19:45: ELEKTRA – OPERA LIVE

19:45: ELEKTRA – OPERA LIVE
19/06/2020

10:30: ST PAUL’S LOCAL SCHOOLS HERITAGE FESTIVAL SERVICE

10:30: ST PAUL’S LOCAL SCHOOLS HERITAGE FESTIVAL SERVICE

13:15: AT THE TURNING OF THE WORLD, EMILY BURRIDGE – MELLOW CELLO MUSIC,

13:15: AT THE TURNING OF THE WORLD, EMILY BURRIDGE – MELLOW CELLO MUSIC,

18:00: TANGO TASTIC WITH ENSEMBLE REZA!

18:00: TANGO TASTIC WITH ENSEMBLE REZA!

19:30: PARVA MUSICA PRESENTS MUSIC FOR ASCENSIONTIDE

19:30: PARVA MUSICA PRESENTS MUSIC FOR ASCENSIONTIDE
20/06/2020

01:10: LUNCHTIME CLASSICS

01:10: LUNCHTIME CLASSICS

11:00: COMMUNITY SUMMER FETE

11:00: COMMUNITY SUMMER FETE

14:00: TALKING HEADS BY ALAN BENNETT, CHICHESTER COMMUNITY THEATRE

14:00: TALKING HEADS BY ALAN BENNETT, CHICHESTER COMMUNITY THEATRE

19:00: MIDSUMMER CONCERT

19:00: MIDSUMMER CONCERT

19:30: ALL THAT MALARKEY ACCOMPANIED BY THE ART OF DANCE AND FITNESS ADULT CHOIR

19:30: ALL THAT MALARKEY ACCOMPANIED BY THE ART OF DANCE AND FITNESS ADULT CHOIR

19:30: CHORAL SPLENDOUR, THE CHICHESTER SINGERS,

19:30: CHORAL SPLENDOUR, THE CHICHESTER SINGERS,

19:30: THE ROYAL MARINES ASSOCIATION CONCERT BAND IN CONCERT

19:30: THE ROYAL MARINES ASSOCIATION CONCERT BAND IN CONCERT
21/06/2020

10:00: ST PAUL’S HERITAGE EUCHARIST

10:00: ST PAUL’S HERITAGE EUCHARIST

12:00: THE GREAT GET TOGETHER

12:00: THE GREAT GET TOGETHER

13:00: BACH SOLO CELLO SUITES 2 AND 4, PAVLOS CARVALHO,

13:00: BACH SOLO CELLO SUITES 2 AND 4, PAVLOS CARVALHO,

17:30: EVENSONG AT WILLIAM CAWLEY CHAPEL

17:30: EVENSONG AT WILLIAM CAWLEY CHAPEL

19:30: ONCE UPON A TIME IN GREECE 2, PLASTIKES KAREKLES

19:30: ONCE UPON A TIME IN GREECE 2, PLASTIKES KAREKLES

19:30: SONGS FOR THE SUMMER SOLSTICE – TAMZIN BARNETT, SOPRANO

19:30: SONGS FOR THE SUMMER SOLSTICE – TAMZIN BARNETT, SOPRANO
22/06/2020 23/06/2020

16:30: GUITAR IN THE GARDEN

16:30: GUITAR IN THE GARDEN

19:30: MINERVA ENSEMBLE

19:30: MINERVA ENSEMBLE
24/06/2020

19:30: TICKLIN THE PICKLE – LIVE JAZZ-FUNK NIGHT

19:30: TICKLIN THE PICKLE – LIVE JAZZ-FUNK NIGHT
25/06/2020

19:00: CELLO & PIANO CONCERT WITH FINGER BUFFET, 60 MINUTES OF CLASSICAL MUSIC

19:00: CELLO & PIANO CONCERT WITH FINGER BUFFET, 60 MINUTES OF CLASSICAL MUSIC

19:00: SHAKESPEARE’S MACBETH ON THE CATHEDRAL GREEN

19:00: SHAKESPEARE’S MACBETH ON THE CATHEDRAL GREEN

19:30: THE STORY OF LOVE IN THE HARBOUR

19:30: THE STORY OF LOVE IN THE HARBOUR
26/06/2020

19:30: AN EVENING WITH THE BERSTED COMMUNITY CHOIR

19:30: AN EVENING WITH THE BERSTED COMMUNITY CHOIR

19:30: HOEDOWN SHOWDOWN, CAOS MUSICAL PRODUCTIONS

19:30: HOEDOWN SHOWDOWN, CAOS MUSICAL PRODUCTIONS

19:30: PARVA MUSICA PRESENTS LUTE SONG,

19:30: PARVA MUSICA PRESENTS LUTE SONG,

19:30: PIACERE STRING QUARTET AND FRIENDS

19:30: PIACERE STRING QUARTET AND FRIENDS

19:30: VICTOR RYABCHIKOV – AN EVENING OF RUSSIAN ROMANTIC MUSIC, EARTHWALK MUSIC

19:30: VICTOR RYABCHIKOV – AN EVENING OF RUSSIAN ROMANTIC MUSIC, EARTHWALK MUSIC

19:45: GAZ HUGHES – TRIBUTE TO ART BLAKEY AND THE JAZZ MESSENGERS

19:45: GAZ HUGHES – TRIBUTE TO ART BLAKEY AND THE JAZZ MESSENGERS

20:00: RUBY & THE REVELATORS

20:00: RUBY & THE REVELATORS
27/06/2020

10:00: MYSTERY WARRIOR FAMILY DAY

10:00: MYSTERY WARRIOR FAMILY DAY

13:00: HARP-GUITAR (MUSIC OF DREAMS), JON PICKARD

13:00: HARP-GUITAR (MUSIC OF DREAMS), JON PICKARD

14:00: TALKING HEADS BY ALAN BENNETT, CHICHESTER COMMUNITY THEATRE,

14:00: TALKING HEADS BY ALAN BENNETT, CHICHESTER COMMUNITY THEATRE,

15:15: A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

15:15: A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

18:15: CHOICE GRENFELL

18:15: CHOICE GRENFELL

19:30: HARP-GUITAR (MUSIC OF DREAMS), JON PICKARD

19:30: HARP-GUITAR (MUSIC OF DREAMS), JON PICKARD

19:30: HERE IS SWEET MUSIC, CHANTRY QUIRE

19:30: HERE IS SWEET MUSIC, CHANTRY QUIRE

19:30: ROB JOHNSTON, ACOUSTIC GUITAR

19:30: ROB JOHNSTON, ACOUSTIC GUITAR
28/06/2020

15:00: SUMMER FLUTES, CHICHESTER FLUTE CHOIR

15:00: SUMMER FLUTES, CHICHESTER FLUTE CHOIR

15:00: THE LATIN BRIDGE, AMICI CONCERTS

15:00: THE LATIN BRIDGE, AMICI CONCERTS

16:00: A CLASSICAL INDIAN DANCE PERFORMANCE BY VIDYA THIRUNARAYAN

16:00: A CLASSICAL INDIAN DANCE PERFORMANCE BY VIDYA THIRUNARAYAN

19:30: LADY & THE DUKES VINTAGE EXTRAVAGANZA

19:30: LADY & THE DUKES VINTAGE EXTRAVAGANZA
29/06/2020

19:30: STILL QUIRING, ST RICHARD SINGERS

19:30: STILL QUIRING, ST RICHARD SINGERS

19:45: THE PERGOLA OPEN AIR THEATRE, NEW THEATRE PRODUCTIONS

19:45: THE PERGOLA OPEN AIR THEATRE, NEW THEATRE PRODUCTIONS
30/06/2020

12:00: FANTASTICALLY GOOD FOLK – QUICKSILVER,

12:00: FANTASTICALLY GOOD FOLK – QUICKSILVER,

16:30: GUITAR IN THE GARDEN

16:30: GUITAR IN THE GARDEN

18:30: POETRY AND MUSIC WITH DAME PENELOPE KEITH, SOUTH DOWNS POETRY FESTIVAL

18:30: POETRY AND MUSIC WITH DAME PENELOPE KEITH, SOUTH DOWNS POETRY FESTIVAL

19:45: THE PERGOLA OPEN AIR THEATRE, NEW THEATRE PRODUCTIONS

19:45: THE PERGOLA OPEN AIR THEATRE, NEW THEATRE PRODUCTIONS
01/07/2020

18:30: SOLO CELLO CONCERT & FRENCH MEAL, 60 MINUTES OF CLASSICAL MUSIC

18:30: SOLO CELLO CONCERT & FRENCH MEAL, 60 MINUTES OF CLASSICAL MUSIC

19:45: THE PERGOLA OPEN AIR THEATRE, NEW THEATRE PRODUCTIONS

19:45: THE PERGOLA OPEN AIR THEATRE, NEW THEATRE PRODUCTIONS
02/07/2020

18:30: SOLO CELLO CONCERT AND THAI MEAL, 60 MINUTES OF CLASSICAL MUSIC

18:30: SOLO CELLO CONCERT AND THAI MEAL, 60 MINUTES OF CLASSICAL MUSIC

19:30: BRAHMS AND MENDELSSOHN CELLO AND PIANO SONATAS – PAVLOS CARVALHO AND LOUISA LAM

19:30: BRAHMS AND MENDELSSOHN CELLO AND PIANO SONATAS – PAVLOS CARVALHO AND LOUISA LAM

19:45: THE PERGOLA OPEN AIR THEATRE, NEW THEATRE PRODUCTIONS

19:45: THE PERGOLA OPEN AIR THEATRE, NEW THEATRE PRODUCTIONS
03/07/2020

13:45: A SOJOURN WITH THE GUITAR, LINDA KELSALL-BARNETT

13:45: A SOJOURN WITH THE GUITAR, LINDA KELSALL-BARNETT

16:00: LIZA AND THE MOON, CHALKPATH THEATRE COMPANY

16:00: LIZA AND THE MOON, CHALKPATH THEATRE COMPANY

19:30: PARVA MUSICA PRESENTS HANDEL, VIVALDI & ALBINONI

19:30: PARVA MUSICA PRESENTS HANDEL, VIVALDI & ALBINONI

19:30: SUITES & TREATS FOR SUMMER WITH CHICHESTER CITY BAND

19:30: SUITES & TREATS FOR SUMMER WITH CHICHESTER CITY BAND

19:30: VICTOR RYABCHIKOV – PIANO HOMAGE TO CHOPIN, EARTHWALK MUSIC

19:30: VICTOR RYABCHIKOV – PIANO HOMAGE TO CHOPIN, EARTHWALK MUSIC

19:45: THE PERGOLA OPEN AIR THEATRE, NEW THEATRE PRODUCTIONS

19:45: THE PERGOLA OPEN AIR THEATRE, NEW THEATRE PRODUCTIONS

20:00: THE BOY WONDERS + SUPPORT

20:00: THE BOY WONDERS + SUPPORT
04/07/2020

11:00: TALKING HEADS BY ALAN BENNETT, CHICHESTER COMMUNITY THEATRE,

11:00: TALKING HEADS BY ALAN BENNETT, CHICHESTER COMMUNITY THEATRE,

14:30: THE WELKIN – NT LIVE

14:30: THE WELKIN – NT LIVE

19:00: DAWN GRACIE PRESENTS CHICHESTER CABARET CLUB

19:00: DAWN GRACIE PRESENTS CHICHESTER CABARET CLUB

19:00: LIZA AND THE MOON, CHALKPATH THEATRE COMPANY

19:00: LIZA AND THE MOON, CHALKPATH THEATRE COMPANY

19:30: SUMMER CONCERT, CHICHESTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

19:30: SUMMER CONCERT, CHICHESTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

19:45: THE PERGOLA OPEN AIR THEATRE, NEW THEATRE PRODUCTIONS

19:45: THE PERGOLA OPEN AIR THEATRE, NEW THEATRE PRODUCTIONS
05/07/2020

14:30: AUSTEN SISTERS, RJS RECITALS

14:30: AUSTEN SISTERS, RJS RECITALS

17:00: BEYOND THE SEASONS – VIVALDI AND J S BACH, CONSORT OF TWELVE

17:00: BEYOND THE SEASONS – VIVALDI AND J S BACH, CONSORT OF TWELVE

19:00: LIZA AND THE MOON, CHALKPATH THEATRE COMPANY

19:00: LIZA AND THE MOON, CHALKPATH THEATRE COMPANY

 

What’s on in Chichester?

See the 2020 Festival of Chichester brochure – featuring a full and varied festival line-up of Chichester theatre, Chichester music, Chichester cinema, Chichester food festival, Chichester walks, and Chichester art events – here